Privacy

As the operators of the Jersey Christmas Appeal (“JCA”) website, Lions Club of Jersey, Rotary Club of Jersey, Rotary Club de la Manche, Soroptimist International Great Britain & Ireland and Round Table Jersey 192 ("We", “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We use your information strictly in accordance with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information and you can be assured that any information provided to Us will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.  In it We explain:

  • Who We are;
  • What information We may collect about you and when;
  • How We might use your information;
  • How We protect you information; and
  • Your choices regarding the information you provide.

1. CONTACT

For the purpose of the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 (the “Law”), the Data Controller is the Jersey Christmas Appeal, Guiton House, Five Oaks, St Helier, Jersey, JE4 8XQ. 

All questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy should be addressed to jerseychristmasappeal@gmail.com.

2. WHO WE ARE

Read about us here.  

The JCA runs the Christmas Charity Auction (the “Charity Auction”).  We also invite applications for assistance each year (“Applications for Assistance”) from individuals who face hardship at Christmastime.  Assistance is given in the form of food hampers or vouchers for groceries, heating or towards a gift for young people.

We are registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner as a Data Controller under the Law and further details may be found on the Commissioner’s website

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We may collect and process the following information from you:

  • Information that you provide when accessing and using our site http://www.jerseychristmasappeal.je   (“Website”) or when making any other donation to the JCA. This may include information provided at the time of listing an item for sale on the Website (“Item”) and/or purchasing an Item (such as card payment or bank account details) in respect of our Charity Auction, subscribing to any email subscription service or requesting further information or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of your orders.
  • Information that you provide to us when making an Application for Assistance and using the form provided by us for this purpose.
  • Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.

The Law recognises that certain types of information are more sensitive than others.  This is known as “special category data” and means information about health, race, religious beliefs, political opinions, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, sex life or orientation, or criminal record or alleged criminal activity.  Unless you make an Application for Assistance and you tell us that you are making an application on the grounds of ill-health or disability, we do not collect this kind of sensitive information.  (We do not require, request or hold any specific details in relation to an application on the grounds of ill-health or disability and we rely solely on the Approved Referring Agency when they endorse your application form that the information provided by you at the time of making the application is accurate.)

We also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, date and time of your visit, operating system, browser type, the URLs of websites that referred you to the website and the path that you take through the website. This is statistical data about users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

4. IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we put on your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of the Website, which helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve the Website. 

Information on how we use cookies on our Website can be found in our cookies policy. 

5. WHO DO WE GIVE YOUR INFORMATION TO?

We will keep all personal information which is not publicly available confidential unless:

  • You have authorised the disclosure of that information;
  • We are required to disclose it for the purposes of any legal or regulatory requirement binding on Us; and/or
  • We consider that such disclosure is necessary in order to defend against any claim threatened or brought against Us by any person.

We may disclose your personal information to any of the members who operate the Website or who organise or otherwise take part in the JCA. We may also share your details with an Approved Referring Agency if we need to verify any information included in any Application for Assistance made to Us by you. For more details on the services clubs and Approved Referring Agencies, including their names, addresses and contact details, please contact Us.   

The Lions Club of Jersey keep copies of Applications for Assistance (and any associated paperwork) and act as JCA’s data processor for the purposes of storing information collected in respect of such applications.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; or 
  • If We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by Us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets; or 
  • If We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply Our Website terms and conditions and other agreements; or 
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of the Jersey Christmas Appeal, the Website, our users and any third party We interact with to provide the Website.

We may also share your information with our trusted service providers (i.e. our IT supplier) who are authorised to act on our behalf but We will only do so when it is necessary to allow us to provide our services to you.

6. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

We take appropriate measures to ensure that any personal data are kept secure and are kept for the duration of your use of our service. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, We cannot guarantee the security of your data when transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

To safeguard against unauthorised access to personal information, all electronic personal information held by Us is maintained on systems protected by secure network architectures that contain firewalls and intrusion-detection devices.  The servers holding personal information are “backed-up” on a regular basis in an effort to avoid any inadvertent erasure or destruction of such personal information and are stored in facilities with appropriate security and fire-detection and response systems. 

Your information is only accessible by those who need access to it and they are required to keep the information secure and confidential.

7. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION 

We may use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • To provide you, or permit other third parties to provide you, with information about products or services you have donated to, or purchased from, the Website.
  • To determine whether or not We provide assistance to you when you have made an Application for Assistance.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies and terms of use. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

8. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Where you have made an Application for Assistance from the JCA, we will keep a copy of your application form for 3 years from 31 December of the year in which assistance is given (i.e. if you are given assistance in December 2018, your form will be destroyed on/about 31 December 2021).  Your personal data will be deleted or destroyed following this, unless we are legally obliged to retain this for a longer period.

All information regarding donors or successful bidders is deleted within 3 years after the conclusion of the Auction.  

9. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access information held about you and you have the right to get any inaccurate information We hold about you corrected. You may also ask for Us to erase your information in certain circumstances. 

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if We intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting Us using Our contact details set out below.

The accuracy of your personal information is important to us and you can help keep our records up to date by telling us when your contact details and other personal information changes, and if you change your mind about how We contact you. If you would like to update or change your contact details let us know by sending a request by email to the contact details below.

If you wish to exercise any of those rights, please contact: jerseychristmasappeal@gmail.com

10. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be notified and made available to you using the Website. Your continued use of the services and the Website shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy.

11. COMPLAINTS

The JCA aims to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal data: your rights and interests are important to us. For this reason we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously and we encourage people to let us know if they think that our collection or use of personal data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.  We are happy to provide any additional information or explanation required. 

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal data, please contact us. You may also contact Jersey’s Information Commissioner:

Information Commissioner
Office of the Information Commissioner
Brunel House
Old Street
St Helier
Jersey
JE2 3RG

T: +44 (1534) 716530

E: Enquiries@oicjersey.org

www.oicjersey.org  

 

Last updated 21 May 2018

Pledge a Wedge

Win an amazing trip in our huge holiday giveaway.

Pledge a Wedge